Certification Exam Selection

Looking to become a certified operator or upgrading your license?  Let us help you choose the right exam(s).

Click here to go through our Operator Certification Flow Chart.
This flow chart can help a person better understand the selection process.

Below are two tables for your information on licensing and examination requirements.

Table A is of the different class licenses and the subclasses (technologies) associated with a drinking water license & a wastewater license.  

Table B is of the exam requirements based on class license.

Please note: If you are unsure of what license requirements you need to run your plant, refer to your system's permit.  The operator is ultimately responsible for acquiring the class and subclasses that are required.  If you are unsure, check with your PADEP inspector.

Contact Penny McCoy with any questions about the certification exam. Click here for study materials.

 TABLE A

WATER
CLASS

Water Systems Serving an
average of NOT MORE THAN:

A All water systems of any capacity
B Up to 5,000,000 Gallons/Day
C Up to 1,000,000 Gallons/Day
D Up to 100,000 Gallons/Day
E Distribution or consecutive system
Dc Systems using disinfected groundwater only, and serving <500 people or <150 connections, whichever is less.
   
SUBCLASS DESCRIPTION
1 Conventional Filtration
2 Direct Filtration
3 Diatomaceous Earth Filtration
4 Slow Sand Filtration
5 Cartridge or Bag Filtration
6 Membrane Filtration
7 Corrosion Control and Sequestering
8 Chemical Addition
9 Ion Exchange and Greensand
10 Aeration and activated carbon adsorption
11 Gaseous Chlorine Disinfection
12 Non-gaseous Chemical Disinfection
13 Ultraviolet Disinfection
14 Ozone Disinfection
   
WASTEWATER
CLASS Wastewater Systems with a permitted average daily discharge flow equal to or less than:
A All wastewater systems with unlimited permitted discharge flows
B Up to 5,000,000 Gallons/Day
C Up to 1,000,000 Gallons/Day
D Up to 100,000 Gallons/Day
E Satellite wastewater collection systems with pumping stations
   
SUBCLASS DESCRIPTION
1 Activated Sludge
2 Fixed Film
3 Treatment Ponds and Lagoons
4 Single Entity Wastewater Collection Systems
   

Source: DEP


TABLE B

CLASSIFICATION

PART I - GENERAL EXAM

Part II SUBCLASS TECHNOLOGY SPECIFIC EXAMS

STAND-ALONE

Wastewater

A, B, C, D

X

X

 

E4 (Collection)

 

 

X

 

Drinking Water

A, B, C, D

X

X

 

E (Distribution)

 

X*

X

Dc (Small Systems)

 

 

X

Source: DEP
*Only required for operators of distribution systems with some form of treatment.